Make your own free website on Tripod.com

UDTRA:

February 7, 2001

DAVEY JOHNSON TAKES NIGHT ONE AT EAST BAY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

TAMPA, FL - Fans at the United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar
Series event at on Wednesday night saw a rocket at the beginning and end of
the program. They saw Space Shuttle lift off just before hot laps, and they
saw Davey Johnson of Greensburg, PA drive the Rocket Chassis house car Monte
Carlo into the winners circle after the 50-lap main event.

Johnson rode the high line around the 1/3-mile clay oval to pass Steve
Lucas of Charleston, WV for the lead on lap 20, and then hold off the low
groove running Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL in the C.J. Rayburn
Monte Carlo to take the $5,000 victory.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY followed the route of Johnson to finish third
in the Valvoline Oil/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton Dodge RT. Rick
Aukland of Zanesville, OH finished fourth in the Ostrom Painting and
Sandblasting MasterSbilt Grand Prix, and Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR
rounded out the top five in the Petroff Towing/J&J Steel Rayburn/Clements
Grand Prix.

Rick Eckert of York, PA was the JE Pistons Hard Charger of the Race after
starting his Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang 20th and finishing sixth.
Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN took the seventh spot in the Sheppard
Excavating Rocket/AMS Monte Carlo, and eighth went to Terry English of
Benton, KY in the Car City Rayburn/Dickens Monte Carlo.

Mike Balzano was ninth in the Eddie Auto Parts Rocket/Russell Baker Monte
Carlo, and 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA rounded out
the top ten in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Hatfield Grand Prix.

Erb grabbed the point from the polo position with Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee,
WI and Ray Tucker of Greensboro, NC close behind as they came off the second
turn. Behind the leaders, Steve Boley of West Liberty, IA got sideways
after making contact with another car causing a chain reaction down the
backstretch that collected 15 cars and brought out a red flag.

Boley, R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH, Chub Frank of Sugar Grove, PA and
Todd Andrews of Eldred, PA were done for the evening. On the restart,
Tucker took the lead, but Erb passed him coming off the fourth turn to lead
lap one. A lap two caution for the stalled car of Joe Izzo of LaSalle, IL
found Erb leading Tucker, Schlieper, and Lucas for the restart.

Lucas put the move on Schlieper and Tucker to take over second spot on the
restart, and then began to put the pressure on Erb for the lead. On lap
six, Lucas shot under Erb to take the lead coming off the second turn. By
the time a caution flag was unfurled on lap 18 for Tucker's stalled car,
Johnson had worked himself from the tenth starting spot into third behind
Lucas and Erb.

Johnson stepped out to the cushion on the restart, and passed Erb for
second. By the next lap, Johnson was battling side-by-side with Lucas for
the lead. Johnson took over the point on lap 20, and by lap 35 had a full
straightaway lead. The caution came out on lap 37 for debris, and again on
lap 40 when Schlieper suffered a cut tire.

On the restart, Lucas and Erb got together in turn three, with Lucas ending
up on top of the inside wall, while Erb continued. In the closing laps, Erb
worked the inside groove to pressure Johnson for the lead, while Francis
also worked the outside following Johnson's tire tracks.

"After working the inside for the last two nights, we decided to give the
outside a try and try to stay out of the bumps in the track," Johnson said.
"It seemed like everyone else wanted to run the inside, so it was easier to
get through traffic on the top."

"This track had been good to me in the past, and we just keep getting better
every time we run here," Erb said. "I've learned a few things from Don O'
Neal, who won here the two previous nights, so maybe we can do one spot
better tomorrow night."

"I talked to Davey and Mark Richards of Rocket Chassis before the race, and
we decided to change the set up about seven minutes before the race,"
Francis said. "It seemed to help our car late in the race, so maybe we'll
be right where we want to be for the races during the rest of the week."

Francis took over the UDTRA point lead with his third place finish. Moyer
moved up to second, 27 points behind, with Eckert in third, Freddy Smith of
Knoxville, TN in fourth, and Balzano in fifth.

Tucker won the Scott Performance Wires $50 Bonus Award with a second heat
race win, and Francis won the JE Pistons $100 Bonus Award for his fifth heat
race victory. Other heat race wins were taken by Erb, Lucas, Schlieper, and
Boley.

Timmy Yeager of Harrodsburg, KY won the Renegade Transporters 1st
Consolation Race, Eckert won the Polaris ATVs 2nd Consolation Race, and the
3rd Consolation Race was won by Randy Korte of Highland, IL. Balzano was
the fast qualifier among the 88 entrants with a lap in 14.469 seconds for an
average speed of 82.936 miles per hour.

The UDTRA Pro DirtCars return to East Bay Raceway Thursday night for a
50-lap $7,000-to-win main event. Gates open at 3:30 p.m. with hot laps
scheduled for 6 p.m. East Bay Raceway is located six miles south of I-4 off
U.S. Highway 41. For ticket information call 1-877-457-5611.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 AT EAST BAY RACEWAY IN TAMPA, FL ON 2/7/01:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 10 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Chev. 50 $5,000
2. 1 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Chev. 50 $3,000
3. 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 50 $2,600
4. 8 12 Rick Aukland Fargo, ND Pont. 50 $1,750
5. 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Pont. 50 $2,100
6. 20 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 50 $1,250
7. 17 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Chev. 50 $1,000
8. 15 96 Terry English Benton, KY Chev. 50 $900
9. 7 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Chev. 50 $800
10. 23 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Pont, 50 $700
11. 4 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 50 $600
12. 25 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 50 $925
13. 12 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Chev. 50 $550
14. 24 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Pont. 49 $525
15. 26 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR Pont. 49 $500
16. 14 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Chev. 44 $475
17. 3 5 Steve Lucas Charleston, WV Pont. 41 $450
18. 22 66 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL Chev. 37 $425
19. 2 27t Ray Tucker Greensboro, NC Pont. 16 $450
20. 18 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Chev. 6 $1,000
21. 21 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Chev. 1 $400
22. 19 19y Timmy Yeager Harrodsburg, KY Chev. 1 $400
23. 6 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Ford 0 $400
24. 11 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Chev. 0 $400
25. 13 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Chev. 0 $400
26. 16 42 Todd Andrews Eldred, PA Ford 0 $400

ENTRIES: 88
LEAD CHANGES: Two Among Three Drivers
LAP LEADERS: Erb, 1-6; Lucas, 7-19; Johnson, 20-50
LAPS LED: Johnson, 31; Lucas, 13; Erb, 6
JE PISTONS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE: Eckert, started 20th and finished 6th
CAUTIONS: 7
PROVISIONALS: Bloomquist and Wallace
UDTRA SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Johnson, Erb, Aukland, Eckert, James, and Promoter
's Choice (TBA)

QUALIFICATIONS:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME SPEED
1 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 14.469 15.656 14.469
82.936
2 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 14.659 14.561 14.561
82.412
3 5 Steve Lucas Charleston, WV Rocket Grand Prix 14.672 14.711 14.672 81.788
4 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 14.989 14.709 14.709 81.583
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 15.460 14.711 14.711 81.572
6 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 14.822 14.713 14.713
81.561
7 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, ILL Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.837 14.741
14.741 81.406
8 27 Ray Tucker Greensboro, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 14.751 16.003 14.751
81.350
9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Grand Prix 14.789 16.554 14.789
81.141
10 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 14.834 14.812 14.812
81.015
11 19 Jeremy Miller Littletown, PA Rocket Grand Prix 15.053 14.822 14.822
80.961
12 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 14.916 14.823 14.823
80.955
13 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Grand Prix 14.844 15.122 14.844
80.841
14 19y Timmy Yeager Harrodsburg, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.878 15.475 14.878
80.656
15 96 Terry English Benton, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.935 14.981 14.935
80.348
16 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.940 14.948 14.940
80.321
17 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Rocket Monte Carlo 14.941 14.945 14.941
80.316
18 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.959 15.021 14.959
80.219
19 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN Rocket Grand Prix 15.859 14.978 14.978 80.118
20 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Swartz Monte Carlo 15.540 14.988 14.988
80.064
21 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Rocket Grand Prix 15.235 14.989 14.989
80.059
22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Boss Monte Carlo 15.221 15.003 15.003 79.984
23 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 15.027 15.297 15.027
79.856
24 32 Greg Lucas Whitesburg, KY Rocket Monte Carlo 15.119 15.029 15.029
79.846
25 66 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 15.044 16.557 15.044 79.766
26 1 Sammie Halcomb Bluffton, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 15.059 15.504 15.059
79.687
27 10r Russ Scheffler Waukesha, WI GRT Monte Carlo 15.229 15.061 15.061
79.676
28 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 15.426 15.081 15.081
79.570
29 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 15.097 15.144 15.097
79.486
30 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Mustang 15.100 15.177 15.100 79.470
31 71m Lance Mathees Winona, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 15.100 15.136 15.100
79.470
32 0b Booper Bare Rockridge Baths, VA Rocket Monte Carlo 15.295 15.133
15.133 79.297
33 w7 Thomas Ware Cynthianna, KY Rocket Monte Carlo 15.135 15.172 15.135
79.286
34 66f Bill Frye Greenbrier, AR GRT Mustang 15.139 15.180 15.139 79.265
35 2j Mike Johnson Imperial, PA Rocket Grand Prix 15.140 15.640 15.140
79.260
36 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Rocket Grand Prix 15.186 15.150 15.150
79.208
37 71o Don O'Neal Martinville, IN Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.322 15.162 15.162
79.145
38 77b Barry Bragdon Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 15.179 15.646
15.179 79.057
39 19m Mark Mears Decatur, AL Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.198 15.502 15.198
78.958
40 71 Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 15.354 15.207 15.207
78.911
41 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 15.218 15.388 15.218
78.854
42 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 15.221 16.102 15.221 78.838
43 77s Dick Sheppard Bakersfield, CA Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.301 15.253
15.253 78.673
44 71r Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 15.257 15.328 15.257
78.652
45 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Grand Prix 15.569 15.298 15.298
78.442
46 1c Eddie Carrier Jr. Leburn, KY Rocket Monte Carlo 15.512 15.304 15.304
78.411
47 11 Ace Ihm Hazel Green, WI Warrior Grand Prix 15.530 15.311 15.311 78.375
48 3 Steve Smith Powell, TN Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.519 15.350 15.350 78.176
49 28b Dick Barton Ashville, NY GRT Mustang 15.795 15.357 15.357 78.140
50 1cj Rodney Franklin White Post, VA Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.756 15.360
15.360 78.125
51 31t Bobby Turner Cumming, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 15.369 15.404 15.369
78.079
52 20 Tombo Callahan Weir, MS GRT Grand Prix 15.403 16.626 15.403 77.907
53 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 15.414 17.136 15.414
77.851
54 33 Al Purkey Coffeyville, KS American Grand Prix 15.414 15.665 15.414
77.851
55 2 Anthony White Clinton, TN Warrior Grand Prix 15.463 15.597 15.463
77.605
56 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 15.743 15.490 15.490
77.469
57 7n Bill Pearson Portola, CA Rocket Monte Carlo 15.495 15.868 15.495
77.444
58 42 Todd Andrews Eldred, PA GRT Mustang 15.499 15.625 15.499 77.424
59 55v Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Warrior Mustang 15.530 15.553 15.530
77.270
60 6t Tim Dohm Charleston, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 16.757 15.535 15.535 77.245
61 82 Andy Fries Mercersburg, PA Warrior Monte Carlo 15.591 15.657 15.591
76.967
62 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Mustang 15.862 15.617 15.617
76.839
63 28g Davey Sanders Ironton, OH Rocket Mustang 16.029 15.623 15.623 76.810
64 69 Terry Eaglin Dillsboro, IN Rocket Grand Prix 15.658 15.647 15.647
76.692
65 02m Jody Moore Red House, WV Rocket Grand Prix 15.666 15.723 15.666
76.599
66 98 Pete Broughton Wimamma, FL Stinger Monte Carlo 16.027 15.674 15.674
76.560
67 27j Danny Johnson Phelps, NY Rocket Monte Carlo 15.676 15.964 15.676
76.550
68 32c Vic Coffey Leicester, NY Rocket Monte Carlo 15.975 15.693 15.693
76.467
69 24b Roy Deece Jr. Odenton, MD Rocket Grand Prix 15.712 15.798 15.712
76.375
70 21d Dan Stone Thompson, PA Burnhizel Monte Carlo 15.781 15.752 15.752
76.181
71 50 Ed Dixon Washington, MO Rayburn Grand Prix 15.803 16.015 15.803 75.935
72 64 Ryan Dauber Tonica, IL GRT Monte Carlo 31.859 15.829 15.829 75.810
73 00h Chuck Harper Beverly, WV Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.167 15.845 15.845
75.734
74 12c Courtney Clewell Cambridge, OH Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 15.918 15.978
15.918 75.386
75 B12 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.956 16.088 15.956
75.207
76 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Mustang 16.467 16.091 16.091 74.576
77 007 Jeff Weber Clayton, GA Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.780 16.107 16.107
74.502
78 21m Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH Rocket Grand Prix 16.171 16.110 16.110
74.488
79 45k John Kresser Jr. Bridgeview, IL GRT Monte Carlo 16.116 16.810 16.116
74.460
80 9z Jayme Zidar Greenfield, WI GRT Monte Carlo 16.806 16.277 16.277 73.724
81 1k John Anderson Omaha, NE GRT Grand Prix 18.339 16.675 16.675 71.964
82 56 Gary Webb Bluegrass, IA GRT Monte Carlo 15.087 14.879 DQ ######
83 17r Steve Radich College Park, MD Bullitt Monte Carlo 16.937 16.505 DQ
######
84 32s Ronnie Smith Waco, KY Swartz Monte Carlo 16.494 16.012 DQ ######
85 10 Dennis Lamb Front Royal, VA Rocket Monte Carlo 16.553 16.291 DQ ######
86 35p Wayne Parson Quincy, KY Rocket Grand Prix 16.806 150.652 DQ ######
87 J0 J.O. Nobles Nahunta, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 43.091 16.420 DQ ######
88 97 Greg Walters Portland, OR Rayburn Monte Carlo NT NT NT NT


HEAT RACES - 12 Laps (Top Three Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. Erb; 2. Balzano; 3. R.J. Conley; 4. O'Neal; 5. Izzo; 6.
Mathees; 7. Dny. Johnson; 8. Gill; 9. Barton; 10. Sheppard; 11. Fries; 12.
Harper; 13. Kresser; 14. White; 15. Radich;
2ND HEAT: 1. Tucker (Scott Performance Wire $50 Bonus Award Winner); 2.
Aukland; 3. Boggs; 4. Franklin; 5. Yeager; 6. Bragdon; 7. Bare; 8. Coffey;
9. Halcomb; 10. Clewell; 11. Zidar; 12. R. Smith; 13. R. Conley; 14. Mars;
15. E. Pearson.
3RD HEAT: 1. S. Lucas; 2. Moyer; 3. English; 4. Ware; 5. McDowell; 6.
Weaver; 7. Mears; 8. Scheffler; 9. Turner; 10. Sanders; 11. Anderson; 12.
Nosbicsh; 13. Deese; 14. B. Pearson.
4TH HEAT: 1. Schlieper; 2. Dvy. Johnson; 3. Andrews; 4. Eckert; 5.
Bloomquist; 6. Frye; 7. Moran; 8. Arp; 9. Stone; 10. Callahan; 11. Eaglin;
12. Carrier; 13. Lamb; 14. D. Conley.
5TH HEAT: 1. Francis (JE Pistons $100 Award Winner); 2. Frank; 3. James;
4. Korte; 5. Miller; 6. Green; 7. M. Johnson; 8. Van Wormer; 9. Dixon; 10.
Ihm; 11. Wallace; 12. Moore; 13. Weber.
6TH HEAT: 1. Boley; 2. Babb; 3. Shaver; 4. Birkhofer; 5. Cook; 6.
Broughton; 7. Dohm; 8. Dauber; 9. S. Smith; 10. Purkey; 11. Webb; 12. G.
Lucas; 13. F. Smith; 14. Montgomery.

CONSOLATION RACES - 12 Laps (Top Two Transfer To Main Event):

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY: 1. Yeager; 2. Izzo; 3. Gill; 4. Mathees;
5. E. Pearson; 6. Dny. Johnson; 7. Coffey; 8. Fries; 9. Barton; 10. Harper;
11. Clewell; 12. Kresser; 13. R. Smith; 14. Bragdon; 15. Zidar; 16. Bare;
17. Sheppard; 18. Halcomb; 19. Franklin.
POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY: 1. Eckert; 2. McDowell; 3. Bloomquist; 4. Frye; 5.
Ware; 6. Weaver; 7. Moran; 8. Mears; 9. Arp; 10. Stone; 11. Scheffler; 12.
Sanders; 13. Eaglin; 14. Anderson; 15. Turner; 16. Deese; 17. Callahan.
3RD CONSY: 1. Korte; 2. Birkhofer; 3. Cook; 4. M. Johnson; 5. Dixon; 6.
Broughton; 7. Dohm; 8. F. Smith; 9. Webb; 10. Ihm; 11. G. Lucas; 12.
Montgomery; 13. Dauber; 14. S. Smith; 15. Wallace; 16. Moore; 17. Weber; 18.
Nobles; 19. Van Wormer; 20. Green; 21. Purkey; 22. J. Miller.

UDTRA POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/7/01:

1. Steve Francis - 320
2. Billy Moyer - 293
3. Rick Eckert - 265
4. Freddy Smith - 262
5. Mike Balzano - 258
6. Steve Shaver - 257
7. Dennis Erb Jr. - 250
8. Vic Coffey - 240
9. Wendell Wallace - 239
10. Dan Schlieper - 237
11. Scott Bloomquist - 230
12. Bobby Turner - 226
13. Terry English - 222
14. Dale McDowell - 214
15. Skip Arp - 204
16. Brian Birkhofer - 201
17. Ray Cook - 193
18. Joe Izzo - 191
19. Danny Johnson - 189
20. Randy Korte - 185

UDTRA:

Click here to return to the main page